East Lodge and gate screen (Shawdon Hall)

A Grade II Listed Building in Hedgeley, Northumberland

NU 01 SE

HEDGELEY
SHAWDON HALL

(Formerly listed as: South Lodge and Gate Screen (Shawdon Hall))

II
Lodge and gate screen, probably 1858 by John Dobson. Ashlar; Lakeland slate roof. Square gatepiers with tall plinth, attached scroll-topped jambs, moulded capitals and square urn finials, hold renewed wrought-iron double gates; flanking sections of screen wall each with open three-bay arcade of round arches with keystones and imposts, above plinth; moulded coping.

To left is end pier with moulded flat top, and attached lower wall with pitched coping, ending in pilaster. To right is end of lodge; pedimented gable, pilasters, twelve-pane sash window in keyed architrave. Left return of lodge, to drive, one storey, two bays: tall plinth, end pilasters, eaves cornice. Central porch with renewed door under keyed archivolt with impost band. Twelve pane sashes in keyed architraves. Coped gables; central stepped-and-corniced stack with tripartite shaft. Rear gable end of lodge shows similar window.

Later extension to rear right of lodge is not of special interest.