Sundial situated in the walled garden of Brinkburn Bothy

A Grade II Listed Building in Brinkburn, Northumberland

NZ 19 NW

BRINKBURN
Longframlington

(Formerly listed as Sundial 20 metres south of Brinkburn High House, B 6344)

II
Sundial, mid-C19 by B. Armstrong of Ovingham (signed on shaft). Sandstone with brass gnoma. Circular base carries octagonal shaft with sunk trefoil-headed panels, and cuboctahedral (14-faced) block, each face (except the top and bottom) with separate dial, topped by ball finial on a tapering circular foot. Six of the twelve brass gnoma are missing. The faces all have sides of twelve-and-three-quarter inches. The faces (some of which are weathered) are marked with hourly arabic numerals and lines as permitted by the available space. The sundial was commissioned by the Fenwick family when they restored Brinkworth Priory and it was installed at the Manor House there (NHLE 1303922). Lancelot Fenwick installed the sundial at High House (not listed) when he moved there in 1952. It was listed in that location in 1988. In 2015 the sundial was relocated to its present position.