Berwick Scout Hall and Attached Dwarf Wall and Gates, Berwick-upon-Tweed

Description: Berwick Scout Hall and Attached Dwarf Wall and Gates

County: Northumberland
Postcode: TD15 1HR

11-NOV-1970 Berwick Scout Hall and attached Dwarf
Wall and Gates

(Formerly listed as:

Scout Hall and attached wall and gates. Early C18, early C19 with mid C20 alterations. Dressed stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. West, north and east sides have curved dwarf stone wall with late C20 steel spearhead railings surrounding present garden enclosure. Pairs of chamfered stone gatepiers on both the North and West sides, and original corner piers now visible on later building to south. This flat garden was reputedly laid out as a bowling green in the early-eighteenth century.
The single storey buildings to the south have two symmetrically spaced early-eighteenth century moulded ashlar doorways, now blocked, on south side. Single small sash window to left of the left hand blocked door.
North side, facing garden, has rendered central block altered c1930, with hipped roof and plain central door flanked by tripartite casements. Projecting wing to left has single large sash and C20 door. Right range has doorway and canted bay window with unusual moulded glazing.
These buildings were used as a Reading Room in the early nineteenth century, though they may well have begun life as a clubhouse or pavilion serving the former bowling green.