Mitford Hall East Wing and Conservatory, Mitford

Description: Mitford Hall East Wing and Conservatory

County: Northumberland
Postcode: NE61 3PX

1393/9/31 Mitford Hall east wing
and Conservatory

East wing and conservatory of country house, c.1820 for Mitford family by John Dobson, detached from house by demolition of north east wing in C20. Ashlar, except for squared tooled stone to rear. Welsh slate roof to wing, glass roof to conservatory.
South elevation: wing in 2 sections. Left part 2 storeys, 3 bays. Plinth, eaves cornice. No ground floor windows; 1st floor 20 pane sashes except that to left which is blocked (left bay is only screen wall since demolition). Hipped roof. Right bay is 3-storey tower; plinth, 2nd floor string, eaves cornice. Blocked door in architrave with 24-pane sash above and 20-pane sash on second floor. Pyramidal roof with rendered lateral stack on left. Conservatory set forward to right, 7 bays. Plinth. Tuscan pilasters between bays and at angles; glazing renewed; hipped roof. 5-bay left return with central half-glazed door.