Prospect House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hexham, Northumberland

Hexham

BANKHEAD
Prospect House

Includes Nos 1 and 10 Hallgate.

1888 by Oliver Sheeson. Two storeys with one bay gable end to left. One+three windows. Brick with Dutch shaped gable ends. Two storey ashlar crenellated bays flanking quoined doorcase. Raised stone window dressings. Late glazed sash windows. Glazed door with rectangular light above. Spike capped hexagonal chimney shaft to left of left gable. Gable end has two storey four light mullion window with casements and with floor spacer carved with blank escutcheons; moulded reveals. Two light mullioned casement window in attic, and also on ground floor to right also with moulded reveals.

Interiors ornate strapwork and reproduction ceiling friezes. C17 style staircase.

The southern wing of Prospect House incorporates Nos 1 and 10 Hallgates. Early C19 brick. Two storeys. Three windows hipped roof to east. Interesting lodge at west end of No 1:- Rubble with ashlar quoins and crow stepped gable above a two storey two light shallow bow.

Prospect House is now the District Council Offices. Entered from the west, near a now semi-circular Council Room.