Holy Island House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hexham, Northumberland

Hexham

HOLY ISLAND
Holy Island House

(Formerly listed as No 2 (Holy Island Cottage))

II*
Dated 1657. Two storeys and attic. Four windows first floor. Rubble with strings over ground and first floors and kneelers to verges of slate roof. Beam ends to floors exposed. Glazing bar windows first floor replacing former fenestration which was similar to ground floor. Latter has two-, four-, two- and four-light mullioned windows. Two gabled four light dormers with kneelers. Doorway right of centre, four centred arched head with raised string. Lintel carved "T.K.B. over "1657". Three later brick chimneys. Second floor also lit from north gable end.

Rear: steps to centre of first floor.

Interior: on ground floor in south room a very wide fireplace with moulded reveals, lintel cracked and repaired. Three upper crucks on second floor with peg supported purlins. Small door on second floor with hammered decorative patterns and moulding.

Holy Island House and Holy Island Cottage form a group together with Nos 45 to 49 (odd) Gilesgate and Giles Place (Nos 1 to 5) Giles Place. (Nos 1 to 5) are of local interest.