Drinking fountain opposite Allendale Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Allendale Town, Northumberland

Allendale Town

ALLENDALE
Allendale Town
B 6303 (South side)

II
Drinking fountain dated 1902. Stone, granite and cast-iron. Square stone structure with rectangular trough at front and small semicircular basins with taps to sides. Pointed-arched panel with inscription commemorating Trooper John Joseph Glendinning, killed at Klip Drift, South Africa, 1902, beneath grotesque lion's head.

Gothic canopy carried on four polished granite columns enclosing urn. Fountain enclosed by dwarf wall with raised copings, low cast-iron standards and rail.

Listing NGR: NY8390055863

This List entry has been amended to add the source for North East War Memorial Project Online. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 5 September 2018.