Barnby Moor Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnby Moor, Nottinghamshire

BARNBY MOOR
GREAT NORTH ROAD (south side )
Barnby Moor Lodge

(Formerly listed as house immediately west of Reindeer Hotel)

II
House. Early and late C19. Brick stuccoed and painted white, on a brick plinth. Hipped slate roof with deep overhang at the eaves, having a central gully, the inner roof slopes being pantile. Two brick ridge stacks. The west/garden front of two storeys and four bays has a doorway second bay in from the left, with plain wooden surround and wooden panelled door. The borders of the panels have fluted carving with patera to the corners. Over is a traceried fanlight and a splayed lintel with fluted keystone. To the left is a single, slightly bowed, glazing bar sash with similar lintel, to the right are two similar sashes and lintels. These latter two windows retain their shutter hooks. On the first floor are three glazing bar sashes with simlar lintels. To the right, under the same roof, is a late C19 two storey, single bay, painted brick extension, having a single glazing bar sash with splayed lintel and fluted keystone, above a similar, smaller, sash under a segmental arch. The north/road front has two similar bowed sashes and lintels with two glazing bar sashes and similar lintels above.