Wardens Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Misson, Nottinghamshire

MISSON
SLAYNES ROAD (west side)
Wardens Cottage

(Formerly listed as Reed's Cottage, previously listed as House occupied by F.W.Warden)

II
Cottage, 1692. Brick with steep-pitched pantile roof on original timbers. Ashlar quoins and dressings, moulded lintel band, single stone-coped gable with kneelers, single gable stack. Two storeys, two bays. East front has off-centre chamfered doorway with ashlar lintel and keystone, flanked to left by three-light mullioned window with splayed reveal and mullions, and to right by small blocked opening with chamfered and rebated reveal. Above door, fielded datestone with fleur-de-lys motif, inscribed 'W P 1692' Above, to left, C19 two-light Yorkshire sash, to right, single casement with chamfered and rebated reveal.