Farmbuildings west of Church of St Giles

A Grade II Listed Building in Carburton, Nottinghamshire

Worksop

SK 67 SW

CARBURTON
PIPER LANE (West side)

II

Farmbuildings, formerly part of Scotland Farm, now part of Manor Farm including groom's accommodation. Early C19 with later C19 alterations and additions. Red brick with ashlar dressings, pantiled roof with two brick stacks, one gable, one ridge. Two storey with corbelled out and dogtooth eaves course. Open sided courtyard comprising L-shaped two storey range and a single storey range. Towards the courtyard are numerous cast iron glazing bar fixed lights with central hinged casements. The longer two storey range was originally of six bays only, extended to ten later in the C19 Off centre two storey double leaf door to eaves with to left four fixed cast iron lights to both floors. To right a single remaining similar window with beyond altered doors and windows. To first floor are four cast iron lights with beyond a plain sash. The end two bays marked by the stacks formed a separate house. All the windows have splayed ashlar lintels and sills. The shorter two storeyed wing is of nine bays with a variety of barn and ordinary doorways, and three windows to first floor. The single storey single bay gabled advanced block is a former engine house.