British Listed Buildings

History in Structure

If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

We need to upgrade the server that this website runs on. Can you spare a quid to help?.

Gascoines, Southwell

Description: Gascoines

Grade: II
Date Listed: 11 August 1961
English Heritage Building ID: 242421

OS Grid Reference: SK7009453931
OS Grid Coordinates: 470094, 353931
Latitude/Longitude: 53.0780, -0.9551

Location: Church Street, Southwell, Nottinghamshire NG25 0HE

Locality: Southwell
Local Authority: Newark and Sherwood District Council
County: Nottinghamshire
Country: England
Postcode: NG25 0HE

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!

Explore more of the area around Southwell, Nottinghamshire at Explore Britain.

Listing Text


1919-0/11/118 (South East side)
11/08/61 Gascoines
(Formerly Listed as:
National Provincial Bank)


Also known as: No.1 CHURCH STREET.
House, now offices. Late C18 with mid C19 and late C20
alterations. Brick with stone dressings and hipped slate roof.
Plinth, moulded dentillated eaves, 3 ridge and single side
wall stacks. 3 storeys; 3 window range. Square plan. Market
Place front has a central sash flanked by single tripartite
sashes. Above, similar fenestration with a central blank and
smaller windows. Central doorcase with cornice on consoles,
with 6-panel door and fanlight. On either side, a C19 paired
plain sash. All these windows have keystoned lintels. Church
Street front has a central blank flanked by single plain
sashes, and above, similar fenestration with smaller sashes.
All these windows have keystoned lintels. Mid C19 pilastered
wooden shopfront with door to left and 3 windows to right.

Listing NGR: SK7009453931

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.