British Listed Buildings

History in Structure

If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

We need to upgrade the server that this website runs on. Can you spare a quid to help?.

Hilliers, Southwell

Description: Hilliers

Grade: II
Date Listed: 9 February 1973
English Heritage Building ID: 242462

OS Grid Reference: SK7001053780
OS Grid Coordinates: 470010, 353780
Latitude/Longitude: 53.0767, -0.9564

Location: 1 Bishop's Dr, Southwell, Nottinghamshire NG25 0JN

Locality: Southwell
Local Authority: Newark and Sherwood District Council
County: Nottinghamshire
Country: England
Postcode: NG25 0JN

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!

Explore more of the area around Southwell, Nottinghamshire at Explore Britain.

Listing Text


1919-0/11/157 (South East side)
09/02/73 No.11


Also known as: No.1 BISHOP'S DRIVE.
House, now a shop. Late C18, with mid C19 rear addition. Brick
with hipped plain tile and gabled slate roofs. Cogged eaves,
single ridge stack. Windows are glazing bar sashes. Ground
floor openings have segmental heads. 2 storeys; 2x3bays.
Front, to Westgate has 2 windows, that to the right being
smaller. To right, part-glazed panelled door with overlight,
and a window to left. Left side, facing Bishop's Drive, has 3
blank windows. Beyond, to left, a set back single storey
addition and a 6-panel door in the return angle. Interior has
staircase with stick balusters and moulded handrail.

Listing NGR: SK7001053780

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.