Ivy Cottage, Tadmarton

Description: Ivy Cottage

Postcode: OX15 5TD

Explore more of the area around Tadmarton, Oxfordshire at Explore Britain.

(North side)
Ivy Cottage

Two cottages, now one. Probably late C17/C18. Regular coursed ironstone rubble. Thatched roof, 3 brick stacks at ends and one on ridge. Single storey plus attic. 3-window range, 2 doors; C20 door to left has continuous wooden lintel with 3-light wooden casements to right, 3-light wooden casement to left has wooden lintel. Plank door to right has plain wood surround and wooden lintel. 3 eyebrow dormers to attic have 2-light casements with wooden lintels.
Interior: Survival of features despite C19 encasing of stop-chamfered bressumer and beams in left part.