Little Bennetts, Bloxham

Description: Little Bennetts

Postcode: OX15 4NA

Explore more of the area around Bloxham, Oxfordshire at Explore Britain.

SP4236 (East side)

531/8/171 Little Bennetts

Farmhouse now house. c1630-40. Regular coursed ironstone rubble. C20 tile roof. 3 brick stacks on stone bases to ridge and left end. 3-unit, through passage plan. 2 storey plus attic. 3-window range. C20 extension to left end. Entrance porch dated 1931. To left a 4-light stone mullioned window with hood mould and label stops. To right a small casement and two 3-light wooden mullioned and transomed windows with wood lintels. Two 3-light casements with wooden lintels and wooden mullioned and transomed window to attic. C20 garage extension to right with entrance to cellar. Most windows have wrought iron casement fasteners. Ironstone quoins. Thatch replaced early (20 tile after fire in 1954.
INTERIOR: Original plan of kitchen, hall and parlour survive. 2 winder stairs, only are continued to ground floor. Stop chamfered beams joists and bressumers, inglenooks (rebuilt); salt cupboard; wide plank floors to attic bedrooms. Break oven in kitchen. Basement cellar. Cock loft. A good example of improved C17 plan.

(V.C.H.: Oxfordshire, Vol.lX, p.57; Wood-jones, R.B., Traditional Domestic Architecture in the Banbury Region, 1963, pp.96-98).
3078 The Victoria History of the Counties of England (LF salzman), The Victoria History of the County of Oxford (LF salzman), 1969, Vol. 9, page(s) 57.
3078 Traditional Domestic Architecture in the Banbury Region (Raymond B Wood jones), 1963, page (5) 96-98.