1, Parson's Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Banbury, Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: Banbury St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Banbury

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 February 2023 to update the name and address, remove superfluous source details and reformat the text to current standards

SP4540NE
7/160

BANBURY
PARSON'S STREET (south side)
No.1

(Formerly listed as No.1 (The Marketeer and Henman and Ballard Solicitors), previously listed as No.21 Market Place and No.1 Parson's Street)

09/04/52

II
House now offices and shop. C17 with C19 and C20 alterations and additions. Regular coursed ironstone rubble, slate roof. Single storey plus attic. Three-window range. C17 doorway to right of shop front has a plank and batten door, four-centred doorway with moulded stone jambs and fragmentary remains of a hoodmould withdiamond shaped label stops. To right a four-light stone mullioned window and doorway with renewed stonework. Between floors and above the doorway to the right is a three-light stone mullioned window. Attic floor has a five-light and two three-light stone mullioned windows with hood moulds and label stops. Two gabled eaves dormers have stone copings and stone mullioned windows.

Interior: cross passage now incorporated in shop.

The left part of the building comprising the Gas Showroom and offices above, is not included. This building was once known as the Prebendary House.