St John's School (Roman Catholic), Banbury

Description: St John's School (Roman Catholic)

Postcode: OX16 5HD

Explore more of the area around Banbury, Oxfordshire at Explore Britain.

(East side)
St. John's School (R.C.)

School, now Church Rooms. c.1839-42 by Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin (Prof. Pheobe Stanton). Coursed squared blocks of limestone. Steeply pitched slate roof. Stone end stacks. Stone copings and quoins. L-plan. 2 storeys and basement. Entrance to right via stone steps into gabled porch at first floor. Porch has pointed arched doorway with moulded chamfered jambs and hood mould with foliated stops. Plank door. Ground floor has 3-light stone-mullioned windows with square heads. First floor has 3-light stone-mullioned windows with traceried heads and glazing bars, and two single-light windows. Front to Dashwood Road: 3-window range with gable fronted bay to left. Ground floor has long C20 window to left, single-light window and a 3-light square headed stone-mullioned window. First floor has three 2-light stone-mullioned windows, 2 with traceried heads. Ornamental ridge tiles.
Interior not inspected. Included for group value. (Buildings of England:
Oxfordshire, 1974, p.437: V.C.H.: Oxfordshire, Vol.X, p.107).