British Listed Buildings

History in Structure

If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

We need to upgrade the server that this website runs on. Can you spare a quid to help?.

Campion Hall (Including Chapel) Micklen Hall (Including Chapel), Oxford

Description: Campion Hall (Including Chapel) Micklen Hall (Including Chapel)

Grade: II*
Date Listed: 12 January 1954
English Heritage Building ID: 244871

OS Grid Reference: SP5131205936
OS Grid Coordinates: 451312, 205936
Latitude/Longitude: 51.7498, -1.2581

Location: Brewer Street, Oxford OX1 1QS

Locality: Oxford
Local Authority: Oxford City Council
County: Oxfordshire
Country: England
Postcode: OX1 1QS

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!

Listing Text


612/12/586 Campion Hall (including

Also known as: Micklen Hall (including chapel), BREWER STREET
Private Hall. Late C16/early C17 with later alterations and wing of 1934-6. Built to designs of Sir Edwin Lutyens in 1934-6 and incorporating, on the West, part of a C17 house, once known as Micklen Hall. 3-storeyed Clipsham Ashlar on a semi-basement, and including a chapel. The west range on the North retains most of a 3-storeyed plastered rubble house with a modern tile-hung gable in which is an attic. On the north-west is a projecting stone stack with a modern brick shaft. The west side is cement-faced. Modern sash windows. There is a C18 Doric-style doorway with engaged columns. Interior:- See RCHM p176. a. Includes C18 panelling, fireplace and plaster frieze. The modern buildings (dated 1935) are of coursed rubble, part rendered with a red tile roof and stone stacks 3 storeys and attic. 2:3 and 4 light mullioned windows with leaded lattices. Gabled. South-west extension built 1957-8.

Listing NGR: SP5131205936

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.