Brasenose College Staircase 16, 17 and 18, Oxford

Description: Brasenose College Staircase 16, 17 and 18

Local Authority: Oxford City Council
County: Oxfordshire
Postcode: OX1 4AH

Staircases 16, 17 and 18

Block of student rooms. Completed 1961. Powell and Moya. Portland stone ashlar, concrete, lead cladding, lead covered roofs to taller block and pebble-covered roofs to lower. Taller block of 4 to 5 storeys, 4 bays, alternatively recessed and projecting. Projecting bays have stone-clad walls. Lead cladding to south side. Large windows. Monopitched roofs to projecting bays. Attached low block of
one storey comprising rooms set forward and backwards; floor to ceiling windows facing west, between stretches of unbroken stone wall.
Sherwood, and Pevsner, Oxfordshire p108.