Elm House Ruperts Elm Ruperts Guard, Henley-on-Thames

Description: Elm House Ruperts Elm Ruperts Guard

Explore more of the area around Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire at Explore Britain.

(East Side)
No 4 (Elm House). Ruperts Elm.
Ruperts Guard.

C17/C18. Originally the Bell Inn, important as a coaching inn in the C18 and early C19, later Royal Grammar School, now 3 houses. Stucco facade with wide central pediment, moulded bracketed wooden cornice carried across , and over, pediment. Old tiled roof and 4, symmetrically placed chimneys. 2 storeys and lunette in pediment. 16 windows with C17 frames and C18 sashes, glazing bars except to lower half of visible ground floor windows. Central 3 light window over portico with central light forming door to balcony, which has plain iron railing. Portico, late C18 with fluted pilasters: flanking door and outer Doric fluted pillars supporting entablature with flat bracketed cornice. The 3 doors are modern.