Kitchen Block of Townlands Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire

Henley on Thames

1. YORK ROAD
5355 Kitchen Block of Townlands
Hospital

Late C18 altered. Three ranges around a courtyard and part of the former workhouse. The N range is of 2 storeys plus attic in the roof; the wings are each 2 storeys. N range is 5 bays wide and of red brick. First floor with open arcaded loggia over which is a band of blue bricks. Above the arch of the 4th bay, a tablet reading 'This House was erected AD 1790'. 1st floor with 2 sash windows, a flank window painted to look like a sash window, a casement window and one modern metal casement window, all with chains of blue bricks between them. 4 dormer windows in the roof, 3 of them with their original glazing bars. The wings left and right are of chequered brick and considerably altered as to fenestration. The E range has in addition 2 modern gabled porches (one stocked) rising through 2 storeys.