Cromwells House

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxford, Oxfordshire

MARSTON
Old Marston
MILL LANE (east side)
No.17 (Cromwells House)

II
Manor house, now house. Early/mid C17, possibly partly earlier, extended early C20. Coursed squared limestone rubble with timber lintels; old plain-tile roof with brick gable stacks. Two-unit through-passage plan. Two storeys plus attics. Two-window front, with chamfered plinth, has central triangular-headed doorway with label and three-light leaded casements at ground and first floors. The two gabled roof dormers with canted bay windows on moulded cills and brackets do not appear on early views of he house. To left, set back, and to rear are C20 buff-brick extensions.

Interior: oak screen, to left of passage, with ovolo-moulded framing and Tudor-arched doorway with foliage-carved spandrels; stone arched fireplace with recessed spandrels and cast-iron fireback of 1649; re-set four-centre arched doorway with recessed spandrels and ribbed oak door.

Part of the Manor house noted as having been built by Unton Croke and used as Fairfax's headquarters during the siege of Oxford in 1645. The treaty for the surrender of Oxford was signed there in 1646. See also No.15 Mill Lane (Manor House).