Wheatley Bridge with Flanking Walls, Great Milton

Description: Wheatley Bridge with Flanking Walls

18/07/63 walls: that part in the parish
of Great Milton

Item includes that part in the parish of Wheatley.
Late 18th and 19th century bridge with late medieval section. Limestone ashlar.
The main section has 3 graduated semi-circular arches with keyblocks, separated by flat pilasters rising from stepped cudwaters. Flanking walls curve round in quadrants to plain corner piers of the width approach sections. To the east and west of the main section there are single semi-circular arches, the eastern one of which incorporates an arch of the late medieval bridge, approximately 4 metres wide with chamfered 4-centred arches. The arch was clearly doubled in width to the south, probably in the 18th century and later the whole re-doubled to the north, perhaps in 1809 when the bridge is noted as having been `rebuilt¿. The present elegant design is probably of this date.
(Victoria County History of Oxfordshire, Volume 3, Page 117)