White Cross House, Cholsey

Description: White Cross House

end-stops. Flat brick band between ground and first floor. Stone cross-window to
first floor centre. Hood-mould. Stone mullion and transom windows to bays to
left and right with hood moulds. Flat brick band below battlemented parapet to
eaves. 3 gabled dormers to roof.
Right hand wing has an inset stone plaque, at eaves level, inscribed "The free Land Extends two feet to the southward of this building 1774". Interior: Hall has the unusual survival of a mid C18 Chinese Chippendale full height stair; late C18/early C19 doors of6 fielded panels with panelled frame soffits. left hand front room contains panels of Gothic blind tracery used as cupboards and dado; carved timber Gothic pelmet to bay window. Right hand front room with C18 fire surround and cornice; alcoves to either side of fire filled with curious small cupboards, each with a panelled door. Rear right hand room with late C18/ earlyC19 enriched cornice and moulded plaster Adam style frieze. Kitchen to left has tall plain fire surround and built in plain panelled cupboards to right; door with 6 fielded panels and HL hinges. Upper rooms retain various C18 and C19 fireplaces and doors. Cellar retains an C18 lattice larder door with HL hinges. C19 extensions to left and right; red brick with grey brick headers in Flemish bond; plain-tile roof.
2-storey single window ranges with mullion and transom windows. C19 single
storey and attic cross-gabled extensions to left and right ends.