19, Main Road, East Hagbourne

Description: 19, Main Road

Postcode: OX11 9LN

Explore more of the area around East Hagbourne, Oxfordshire at Explore Britain.

SU5288 (South side)
09/04/1952 (Formerly listed as No.15)

House. Mid C17 with mid C18 extension to left and late CIB front. Red brick with grey brick headers in Flemish bond; old plain-tile roof; brick ridge stack to left of centre, end stack to left. 2-storey, 4-window range. 6-panel door to gabled brick porch to left of centre. Gabled brick former porch to centre with 9-pane window. 16-pane unhorned sash with segmental brick head to left.
Tripartite sashes with glazing bars and segmental brick heads to left and right
of centre. 9-pane sash with segmental brick head to right. 16-pane unhorned sash to first floor left. Tripartite sashes with glazing bars and segmental brick heads to left and right of centre. b-pane sash to right. Dentil course to eaves. Tile hanging to first-floor right return, probably on timber-framing. Interior not inspected.