Lizzie's Cottage and the Vale Cottage, Uffington

Description: Lizzie's Cottage and the Vale Cottage

Postcode: SN7 7RP

Explore more of the area around Uffington, Oxfordshire at Explore Britain.

11-DEC-85 (West side)
Lizzie's Cottage and The Vale Cottage

(Formerly listed as:

Two houses. Right part: Lizzie's Cottage C17; left part: The Vale Cottage presumably circa 1747 as a detached datestone of that date was found in the garden.

MATERIALS: Chalk rubble brought to course (Lizzie's Cottage); chalk ashlar (The Vale Cottage); thatched roofs, brick stacks.

EXTERIOR: Two-unit plans, two storey, four window range. Off centre early-C19 four-panelled door to Lizzie's Cottage; central mid-C19 four-panelled door to The Vale Cottage has decorative iron porch. C20 casements with label moulds to ground floor, C18 three-light leaded casements to first floor of Lizzie's Cottage: wedged and centred chalk lintels with raised keys over mid-C19 three-light casements to The Vale Cottage. Gabled roofs; end stacks and one central ridge stack. Brick and tile gabled extension of circa 1850 to rear of The Vale Cottage.

INTERIOR: The Vale Cottage: C18 fireplace with wooden bressumer to left, marble fireplace circa 1850 with acanthus leaf brackets to mantleshelf to right. Until circa 1850, The Vale Cottage was two cottages, there being a blocked door to the left of the present entry. Interior of Lizzie's Cottage not inspected.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Lizzie's Cottage and The Vale Cottage, High Street, Uffington are listed for the following principal reason:
* Architectural interest: a good example of C17 vernacular architecture.