Knights Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Buckland, Oxfordshire

Bampton

BUCKLAND
SUMMERSIDE ROAD(North side)Knights Cottage

GII
Two cottages,now house.C17.Coursed limestone rubble;thatched roof;brick stacks.Built as two single-unit cottages.One storey and attic;three-window range.Timber lintels over central C20 door and adjoining blocked door.Timber lintels over early C20 two-and three-light casements.Three half dormers have early C20 two-light casements.Gabled roof;gable end stacks.Timber lintel over C18 two-light leaded casement in left gable wall.Attached to front right corner is single storey service block in similar materials;late C19 two-light window,plank door and five-light leaded casement to front wall.Interior:C19 plank doors Left room has full set of chamfered and stopped beams and joists and open fireplace with C20 bressumer.Room to right has chamfered and stopped beam and late C19 partition under central beam;late C19 quarter-turn stairs.I-bay roof obscured,original purlins.