Corner Cottage and China Cottage, Charlbury

Description: Corner Cottage and China Cottage

Explore more of the area around Charlbury, Oxfordshire at Explore Britain.

18-MAY-90 (West side)
Corner Cottage and China Cottage

China Cottage)

House. C. 1690, converted to 2 houses mid C20. Coursed Jurassic limestone; roof clad with machine tiles and Stonesfield slatestones.
PLAN: lobby-entrance.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and dormer attic. South elevation is 2-window range. Half-glazed door to right of one 3/3 horned sash. 2 2/2 horned sashes to first floor. Rounded south-east corner. Gabled roof hipped to the south, the hip clad with slatestones and fitted with one gabled dormer with a 2-light casement.
East elevation with one blocked window (Corner Cottage) and 3 windows to the north (China Cottage): 2 2-light Crittall casements under a continuous timber lintel and one 1/1 horned sash. One 2-light Crittall casement to first floor. Stonesfield slate to northern half of roof. One gabled dormer. Central ridge stack.
West elevation with 2-storey C20 extension to south, developed as a single-storey lean-to towards north: fenestration of one- and 2-light casements. One 2-light attic casement to north gable end.
INTERIOR: central stack with wide chamfered stone fire surround to the south and blocked fire opening to north. Winder staircase in lobby east of stack serves Corner Cottage, with balancing winder introduced serving China Cottage. Chamfered bridging beams to both main ground-floor rooms and joists. First floor of China Cottage with chamfered bridging beam, with tongue stops to east end; corresponding beam in Corner Cottage with run-out stops.
Intact late C17 roof of principals, collars, one tier of upper butt purlins and one tier of lower taper-tenoned purlins.