Guildhall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Much Wenlock, Shropshire

MUCH WENLOCK
WILMORE STREET (East Side)
Guildhall

(Formerly listed under WILLIMORE STREET)

II*
Circa 1557. Timber frame and plaster. Single storey raised upon an arcaded undercroft of oak posts with plain brackets. The undercroft is of seven bays closed by C19 gates. The north end, below, is of stone, probably late C14, originally a prison. The superstructure has 3 gables, that on right-hand side modern over a timber-framed passage-way, each containing a tall moulded wood mullioned and transomed six-light leaded windows. 2 additional smaller lights. The east side or rear is much rebuilt, C19 with arcaded treatment and some brickwork, but the structure generally is an excellent example of its type. Original queen-post roof. Jacobean panelling and fittings, but little of it in situ. Recently well restored.