Carpenters Shop Approximately 50 Metres East of Pradoe, Ruyton-XI-Towns

Description: Carpenters Shop Approximately 50 Metres East of Pradoe

Location: Ruyton-XI-Towns, Shropshire SY11 4ER

Locality: Ruyton-XI-Towns
County: Shropshire
Postcode: SY11 4ER

Listing Text

Carpenter's shop. c.1806 with minor later alterations. Uncoursed limestone rubble with angle quoins, graded slate roof. 2 levels.
EXTERIOR: North elevation has wide, segmental-headed horizontal sliding sash to centre with eaves hatch directly above. West gable end has segmental-headed arch with keystone over plank door to right; segmental-headed window to left. Segmental-headed boarded door to centre on first floor.
INTERIOR: Floor supported on heavy beams. C19 cast-iron cooking range to back wall.
HISTORY: The carpenter's shop was one of several outbuildings constructed c.1806 by Thomas Kenyon, who had bought Pradoe as a wedding present for his wife, Louisa Charlotte, in 1803.

Listed for group value as a c.1806 carpenter's shop that is complementary to the Grade II* Pradoe including attached service ranges and out-buildings (q.v), the Grade II dairy, brewhouse and pigsties (q.v.), manure sump (q.v.), kitchen garden wall (q.v.), and farm buildings (q.v.) and the Grade II Registered landscape, all with which it has group value.