Hogstow Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Worthen with Shelve, Shropshire

SJ 30 SE

WORTHEN C.P.
STIPERSTONES
Hogstow Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse, now house. Probably early C17, possibly incorporating parts of an earlier building, partly rebuilt early C18 with later additions and alterations. Timber framed with red brick infill, largely rebuilt in red brick with uncoursed limestone rubble addition; plain tile and corrugated iron roof.

Existing range apparently originally a three-unit baffle-entry plan, possibly with range running at right-angles to rear on right, left section demolished and rebuilt C18 with attached outbuilding added to left C19. Two storeys. Framing: survives to right of stack; square and rectangular panels with straight tension braces much repaired and altered; jowled wall post with mortices to rear right-hand corner suggests possible former existence of a range to rear. Late C19 and C20 casements, three directly below eaves to brick section with one to left and two to right of segmental-headed boarded door, that to right also with segmental head; one C19 casement on ground floor of timber framed part. Large red brick ridge stack at junction of two sections of house and small red brick stack to left at junction between house and attached outbuildings.

Interior: present domestic accommodation (red brick part) consists of two wide bays, divided by wide straight flight oak staircase, approached from rear, to left of centre with red brick partition to right. Left ground-floor room has chamfered spine beam with heavy joists, chamfered and with straight-cut stops to front, and plain to rear; similar chamfered spine beam and heavy joists to right ground-floor room, which has inglenook fireplace to large stack. Timber framed part also has inglenook fireplace and massive chamfered spine beam with straight-cut stops. Plank and muntin doors with pointed strap hinges throughout. Original oak floor boards to first floor and stepping visible to large brick stack. Collar and tie beam roof trusses to left of staircase and to right gable end.