The Hermitage, Westbury

Description: The Hermitage

County: Shropshire
Postcode: SY5 9QY

The following building was de-listed on 6th March 1998.

Farmhouse, latterly school, now house. Circa 1728 and extended c. 1736 incorporating probably
late C16 core; mid-to C19 alterations and additions. Red brick with some coursed yellow sandstone rubble rebuilding and additions at rear; slate roof 3-room plan with C19 additions at rear. 2 storeys over cellar. Dentil brick eaves cornice; brick ridge stack off-centre to left and integral brick end stack to right. Segmental-headed wooden casements with louvred shutters; 2 first-floor 2-light casements to right and pairs of ground-floor cross-casements flanking door with 6 flush panels (top 2 glazed) panelled reveals, moulded architrave; probably early timber porch with lattice sides, round archway, frieze with lozenge decoration, and triangular pedimented top; probably slightly later addition (or re-fronting- see straight joint) to left with first-floor 2-light casement and ground-floor cross-casement. Two C19 gabled wings at rear. Probably C18 and C19 rubble and timber-framed stable wing adjoining to west.
INTERIOR: remains of C16 house in centre room including chamfered beam and plain joists, blocked large open fireplace and blocked fire window. Probably C18 timber framed partition walls upstairs. The staircase rises from the entrance lobby.
SOURCE: C. Ryan, The Evolution of the Peasant House in Shropshire: Medieval-C1850. The Parish of Westbury unpublished thesis (October 1979) Manchester University , p. 10-1.