A Grade II Listed Building in Cound, Shropshire

Entry Name: Range of four barns, fowl house and cow houses approximately 60 metres to north west of Harnage Grange

Location: Shropshire, SY5

County: Shropshire

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Cound

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Kenley

SJ 50 SE
7/72

COUND C.P.
Harnage
Harnage Grange

(Formerly listed as Range of four barns, fowl house and cow houses approximately 60 metres to north west of Harnage Grange, COUND C.P)

II
Four barns, now partly fowl house and cow houses. Mid and late C17 with some late C19 alterations. U-plan; enclosing three sides of a square farmyard with former stables (q.v.) forming east side.

South range: mid to late C17 with some C19 alterations. Timber framed with red brick nogging on coursed sandstone rubble and C19 brick plinth with weatherboarded gable end to west; partly rebuilt in coursed grey sandstone rubble and red brick; plain tile roofs. Six framed bays. One storey with loft to west. Framing: tall wide panels with middle rail, short straight corner braces and one long straight tension brace. North front: boarded loft doors; late C19 slatted windows and fixed glazed windows; two-leaf boarded doors to left and right. Left-hand return front with external flight of ten stone and brick steps up to boarded loft door, and triangular wooden dovecote in gable end above.

Interior: collar and tie-beam trusses with queen struts; pairs of purlins.

West range: mid and late C17. Timber framed, with red brick nogging to east and weatherboarded to west; plain tile roofs of differing heights. South barn of three framed bays and north barn of four framed bays. Framing: square panels (three from sole-plate to wall-plate) with long straight tension braces. East front: irregular openings; cart entrances to left and right.

Interior: storage bay cross frames with sole-plates on low dividing walls, long straight tension braces, and central posts; collar and tie-beam trusses with queen struts; pairs of purlins with windbraces.

North range: mid to late C17 with mid to late C19 alterations. Timber framed, with red brick nogging to north and weatherboarded to east and south over C19 red brick ground floor. One storey and loft. Framing: square panels (three from sole-plate to wall-plate) with long straight tension braces (the top panel is possibly an addition); scotches. South front: three boarded loft doors. Two segmental-headed two-leaf boarded cow house doors and two segmental-headed wooden casements; through carriageway to left.

These buildings form part of a large farm complex around two square foldyards to the north west of Harnage Grange (q.v.).