Former cottage approximately 20 metres to west of 39, Venusbank

A Grade II Listed Building in Cound, Shropshire

SJ 50 NE

COUND C.P
Venusbank (south west side)
Former cottage approximately 20 metres to west of No. 39 Venusbank

II
Cottage, now pigsty. Late C17; eaves raised probably in early C18.Timber-framed with painted brick nogging; plain tile roof. Two framed bays. One storey and gable-lit attic. Integral brick end stack to left.

Framing: square panels, three from sole-plate to wall-plate. Two-leaf boarded door off-centre to left; boarded loft and ground-floor doors in right-hand gable end. Collar and tie-beam truss in right-hand gable end with queen struts and V-struts.

Interior not inspected but noted as having chamfered beams and plain joists. The eaves have been raised by one square panel, probably in the early C18; the timber frame has scotches.