Barn approximately 100 metres to north east of Golding

A Grade II Listed Building in Cound, Shropshire

Pitchford

SJ 50 SW;

COUND C.P.,
GOLDING,

II

Barn. C15 or C16 with late C19 alterations. Weatherboarded timber frame of cruck construction on brick and rubble plinth; red brick gable ends; plain tile roof. Five framed bays with former threshing floors in second and fourth bays. C19 brick buttresses to plinth at east end; C20 roof lights. Framing: square panels, two from sole-plate to wall-plate. Two pairs of large opposed boarded doors to each side. Boarded loft door and vents in each gable end.

INTERIOR: Four full cruck trusses (Alcock apex-type B) with collars and probably C18 tension braces and low tie beams to storage bays; the outer trusses have been cut off above their collars; single purlins.