The Tudor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Woore, Shropshire

SJ 74 SW

WOORE CP
THE SQUARE (south east side)
No 15 (The Tudor House)

II
House, now shop. Early C17, remodelled in 1905. Planted timbers with plastered infill over timber frame on painted sandstone plinth. Plain-tile roof. Baffle entry plan of two framed bays. Two storeys. Barge boards with incised ornament, pierced feet and finials. Central C19 brick ridge stack.

South west front: pair of first floor three-light C19 wooden casements and ground floor canted bay to right. Central early C20 boarded door with diamond-leaded overlight and gabled porch with octagonal wooden posts, Tudor archway with date in spandrels, planted timbers in gable and incensed barge boards. Shop front extending around the corner to left with lean-to roof, plate glass windows and boarded door set at an angle at the corner. Left-hand return front with projecting gable, small two-light attic casement with diamond leading and first floor small-paned wooden casement. Early C19 two storey painted brick rear wing.

INTERIOR: pairs of ground floor ovolo-moulded spine beams with ogee stops. C17 framing exposed including jowl post, tie beam etc. Roof with wind braces.