The Mount Hotel and adjoining screen wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitchurch, Shropshire

WHITCHURCH URBAN CP
CHESTER ROAD (south side)
The Mount Hotel and adjoining screen wall.

(Formerly listed as The Mount, and outbuildings).

II
House, now hotel. Early C19, with late C19 additions at rear. Red brick with some sandstone ashlar dressings. Two-span slate roof. Two storeys and gable-lit attic.

Pair of segmental bows, each with plinth, raised eaves band, and dentil bricks to moulded wooden cornice with stone blocking course above. Raised parapet to centre bay with stone frieze and triangular pediment. Parapeted gable ends with stone copings and shaped stone kneelers. Integral brick end stacks. 1:1:1 bays; boxed glazing bar sashes with painted stone cills and lintels. Central first floor sash replaced by C20 casement. Central C20 half-glazed door with side-lights, segmental radial fanlight with fluted-fan spandrels and centre, and plain architrave, frieze and cornice. Flat-roofed porch with moulded cornice, and cast-iron supports with an intersecting circular motif and quatrefoils at corners. Door approached by flight of six stone steps, the lower three with curved corners. Gable ends with early C19 fluted semi-circular rainwater heads.

Two-storey service block set back to right with lean-to and hipped roofs, dentil brick eaves cornice, brick lateral stack to right, and two first floor glazing bar sashes. Ground floor obscured by adjoining brick screen wall with grey sandstone ashlar impost band and moulded coping; door to left with six flush panels and recessed semi-circular tympanum.

Interior not fully inspected. Entrance corridor with raised and fielded dado panelling and depressed archway at rear with fluted pilasters.