Coach House and Stables Approximately 20 Metres East of Yeaton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Baschurch, Shropshire

BASCHURCH C.P.
SJ 41 NW

YEATON

Coach house and stables approximately 20 metres east of Yeaton House

II

Stables and coach house, now stores. Late C18 with minor later additions and alterations. Red brick; slate roof with crow-stepping to gable ends of main range. Ramped sandstone coping to walls to front. U-plan around cobbled courtyard with walls to front. One storey and attic with dentilled eaves cornice. Centre range (coach house) has segmental-headed arch-way to centre and opposing double doors with window on right to front. Left range has segmental-headed doors and stable doors alternating with segmental-headed windows; gabled eaves hatch to centre. Similar arrangement to right range. External lateral steps to front gable of left range and double gates to centre of wall.

Interior. Centre range has single-purlin roof in three bays with raking struts from tie beams to principal rafters; long straight braces to bay divisions.

Included for group value.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 March 2017.