Holcote House with the entrance gate piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Yeovil, Somerset

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Amednment on the 19 July 2022 to update the text

YEOVIL CP
MUDFORD ROAD (West side)
No 33 (Holcote House) with the entrance gate piers

II

Villa. Circa 1840. Rendered and colourwashed with unpainted Ham stone dressings; hipped roofs covered in cement slates, the main roof having wide eaves overhang; rendered chimney stacks. Two-storey of three-bays, with extension across whole of ground floor of main house, and also a one storey extension to the left hand (West) side. Perversely, the ground floor extension is only of two-bays, divided by stone panelled flat doric pilasters, with two-margined sash windows; it has a bell-cast slate roof: above are three semi-circular headed windows in architraves, of six-panes with radials, The West extension of three-bays: the left-hand bay having a four-panel door (of which the two-upper panels are glazed) up two steps, set in an architrave with impost, intermediate and keystones: to the right two margined casement windows flanked and divided by matching stone pilasters, and above a stone cornice and plain parapet.

The interior not inspected.

Despite their relocation and the widening of the opening between them, included are the 2-panelled stone gate piers, which have moulded pyramidal caps.