Colinshays House with Attached Wing Wall to North, Brewham

Description: Colinshays House with Attached Wing Wall to North

Postcode: BA10 0JJ

Explore more of the area around Brewham, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/46 Colinshays House with attached
wing wall to North

House. c1815, with substantial later C19 addtions. Local stone cut and squared with Doulting stone dressings; earlier
portion has Welsh slates between coped gables, newer section has hipped roof with featured coped gables; stone chimney
stacks, the later arranged in diagonal groups. The 1815 portion to North West rustic in character, of 2 storeys with
attics, 4 bays. Small pane casements in plain openings with keystones at lower level; bays 1 and 4 coped gabled with
attic windows, battlemented parapet between then. On North side of this portion a gable with bell in bell shaped turret
over pointed arch doorway and pointed "Y"-traceried sash windows. Later block to South East trapezoid on plain, more
formal; 2 storeys, 2 bays. Plinth string and eaves cornices; timber mullioned and transomed windows with small panes
set into ashlar surrounds with labels, gables over first floor windows; between bays an ashlar porch in Gothic style
with corner buttresses, moulded 4-centre arch doorway, with pair 10-panel doors; plain square plaque over. This portion
apparently little altered internally. To North a rubble wing wall leading to tall archway with shield over set into
stepped gable leading into the farmyard, a group of unremarkable C19 buildings. House started by one John Dampier, also
owner of Brewham Manor about 1815. (Couzens, P, Bruton in Selwood, Abbey Press, Sherborne, 1972).