Meadowside House, Brewham

Description: Meadowside House

The address should be amended to read:

2/2 Meadowside House

2/2 Cottage, 10 metres South of
Border Farmhouse

Cottage. First half of C19. Local stone rubble with Doulting stone dressings; double Roman clay tile roofs between
stepped coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. 2 storeys; 3 bays, with 2-bay addition to right. Sash windows with side
margins in plain ashlar surrounds with keystones and segmental chamfer to otherwise flat arch; projecting porch to bay
2, rendered with double Roman tile roof, side windows and plain door. To South side a plainer extension with central
plain door flanked by casement windows with single glazing bar, all with segmental arched heads; matching windows above
under eaves with flat heads. Futher extension of single storey to North, plain clay tile roof, plain doors. Interior
not seen.