Churchyard Cross, 5 Metres South of the South East Corner, Church of Saint John the Baptist, Brewham

Description: Churchyard Cross, 5 Metres South of the South East Corner, Church of Saint John the Baptist

Location: Charcroft Hill, Brewham, Somerset BA10 0LE

Locality: Brewham
Postcode: BA10 0LE

Explore more of the area around Brewham, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/27 Churchyard Cross, 5 metres South
of the South East corner, Church
of Saint John the Baptist

Churchyard cross, C14. Doulting stone; base step about 1.2 metres square almost totally buried; base block 750 mm
square and about 500 mm high, with dressed top corners; tapered octagonal shaft with runout stops, about 300 mm square
at base and about 2.5 metres high, ending in a finial, much eroded, probably corbel for the carved top. Scheduled
Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 356). (Pooley, Old Crosses of Somerset, 1877).