Lipgate Farmhouse, Brewham

Description: Lipgate Farmhouse

Locality: Brewham
Postcode: BA10 0JP

Explore more of the area around Brewham, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/20 Lipgate Farmhouse

Farmhouse. Dated 1814. Local stone with Bath stone dressings; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables, brick end
chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 3 bays, with extensions. Plain beaded ashlar surrounds to 12-pane sash windows, and plain
surround to central 6-panel door; over door stone plaque reads: "H/WH 1814". Later extension on South side with
segmental headed casement windows set at right angles to facade; to North a lower 2-storey farm building with plain
doors and windows under flat gauged stone arches; loft door under eaves - the whole forming a good farm group. Interior
not seen.