Gladen, Bruton

Description: Gladen

Locality: Bruton
Postcode: BA10 0JH

Explore more of the area around Bruton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/51 Gladen

Farmhouse. C18. Local stone rubble with Doulting stone dressings; hipped stone slate roofs; former brick chimney stacks
now sealed off. 2 storeys with attic, East elevation 4 bays with single storey extension to North. Plinth; plain beaded
surrounds to casement windows; plain glazed door with fanlight to bay 2; 2 windows to first floor, and single pitched
roof dormer window above. South elevation, alongside railway, of 3 bays; slightly proud quoins, cruciform casement
windows bays 1 and 2, with blocked keystoned doorway bay-3; plain windows above. Interior not seen. Formerly the
farmhouse of Sheephouse Farm, it may occupy the site of "the House of the Sheepfold" mentioned in 1417, and may
incorporate earlier fragments. (Couzens P, Bruton in Selwood, Abbey Press, Sherborne, 1972).