Cliff House, Bruton

Description: Cliff House

Locality: Bruton
Postcode: BA10 0DE

Explore more of the area around Bruton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/55 Cliff House

House. Early C19. Local stone pebbledash rendered and colourwashed with stone dressings mostly painted; hipped Welsh
slate roof behind parapets; end chimney stacks with moulded caps, one brick, one stone. Main house 3 storeys, 3 bays.
Plinth, plain pilasters, eaves cornice, shallow plain parapet: 16-pane sash windows in reeled architrave surrounds to
fround and first floors, 12-pane sashes to second; central projecting stone porch with fluted Doric columns, non
classical castellated entablature, margined glazed infill panels, part glazed doors. To south a 2 storey with attic
extension of 4 bays under a Mansard roof; to North a single storey flat roofed caretaker's bungalow, both excluded from
listing. Interior has original staircase, doors, door cases, window shutters, etc in Regency style. House built about
1820 by Mr Thomas Hannam on site of an earlier house, now part of Sexey's School. (Couzens P, Bruton in Selwood, Abbey
Press, Sherborne, 1972).