The Assembly Rooms, Bruton

Description: The Assembly Rooms

Locality: Bruton
Postcode: BA10 0EN

Explore more of the area around Bruton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/64 The Assembly Rooms

Assembly rooms. C18 origins. Local stone rubble part rendered; hipped stone slate roof, with some upper courses in
plain tiles, 3 metal ventilators to ridge. 2 storeys, street elevation of 5 bays. C19 windows to lower bays 1 and 2,
the latter flanking a doorway set into an elliptical arch with the words "The Assembly Rooms" carved into tympanum;
lower bays 3 and 4 have C18 moulded surrounds to openings now blocked with shutters and bay 5 a small 2-light windows
with metal bars; to upper bays 1 and 2 are 12-pane sash windows and to bays 3 and 4 are 16-pane sashes, as well as
mezzanine 2-light casements in plain mullioned surrounds immediately below; lower part of North East corner rounded
off. Inside the yard to the Blue Ball Public House (qv) is a brick and stone access stair to first floor: on this rear
elevation elliptical arched stable doors below and some 16-pane sash windows above May represent a C19 conversion of
one or more C18 houses.