Durslade Farmhouse, Bruton

Description: Durslade Farmhouse

Locality: Bruton
Postcode: BA10 0NL

Explore more of the area around Bruton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/65 Durslade Framhouse

Farmhouse C18. Local stone rubble with Doulting stone dressings; plain clay tile roof between coped gables; stone and
chimney starts with moulded caps. "L"-plan; 2 storeys, 3 bay South West elevation. 12-pane sash windows in architraved
surrounds to outer bays; plain door in architrave in centre with carved arms of Berkeley of Stratton in plain plaque
above. Return wing on South side of 3 bays with "Y" tracery pointed arched windows rather wide, to both levels; between
bays plain cambered arched doorways. Interior not seen. Front added or rebuilt by Sir Charles Berkeley in mid-C18,
possibly to design of Nathaniel Ireson; rear may be late C18 restoration of original fabric - first recorded mention
1698 but thought to have been one of the manor farms, later acquired by Hoare family of Stourhead. (Couzins P, Bruton
in Selwood, Abbey Press, Sherborne, 1972).