3, High Street, Bruton

Description: 3, High Street

Location: High Street, Bruton, Somerset BA10 0AB

Locality: Bruton
Postcode: BA10 0AB

Explore more of the area around Bruton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/76 No 3

House with shop in row. C18. Ashlar stone painted; concrete double Roman tile roof between abutments behind parapet;
brick end chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 7 bays. Plinth, rusticated quoins, cornice and shallow parapet central door of
early C19 pattern with half-round cast iron fanlight over set into sub-arch flanked by attached Doric columns on
fielded panelled plinths, with entablature and pediment; to bay 1 a 12-pane shop window with cast iron mullion with
semi-circular arched doorway to right; to bay 3 double 16-pane sashes with plain surrounds and then mullion, both lower
windows having long moulded hoods on console brackets, with flanking console brackets to cornice and plaster swags
above each window. Lead rainwater stackheads on either side. Interior not seen. In early C18 this house known as the
"Ropers Tenement", but by 1799 it was the gentleman's residence of John Dampier, probably the same person who built
Colinshayes (qv) in Brewham Parish in 1815. (Couzens P, Bruton in Selwood, Abbey Press, Sherborne, 1972; VAG Report,
unpublised SRO, 1975).