91, High Street, Bruton

Description: 91, High Street

Location: Mill Dam, Bruton, Somerset BA10 0AR

Locality: Bruton
Postcode: BA10 0AR

Explore more of the area around Bruton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/101 No 91

Cottage, end of row. C17 origins. Local stone pebbledash rendered, ashlar plinth; double Roman clay tile roof, plain
gables; brick end chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 4 bays. Bay 1 has a C20 3-light casement below, and above timber
ovolo-mould frame adapted to a 2-light casement; to bay 2 a C20 part-glazed door in heavy frame with wood architrave,
above a small 2-light casement; 9-pane sash windows to both levels bays 3 and 4. To rear, projecting outbuilding with
C17 boarded door, set on skew. Interior not seen, but reported is an arch braced truss, also a ceiling beam with
run-out stops to a hollow chamfer - other remnants suspected. This house belonged to Hugh Sexey, founder of the Sexey's
Hospital (qv) and then his widow in the early C17, and may have been his residence. (Couzens P, Bruton in Selwood,
Abbey Press, Sherborne, l972; VAG Report, unpublished SRO, April 1975).