18 and 20, High Street, Bruton

Description: 18 and 20, High Street

Location: High Street, Bruton, Somerset BA10 0AA

Locality: Bruton
Postcode: BA10 0AA

Explore more of the area around Bruton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Shop with house, in row. C16 and later. Timber frame with close studding over rusticated ashlar, colourwashed ashlar
and infill panels; concrete double Roman tile roof; plain West gable; former stone chimney stack sealed off. 2 storeys
with undercroft (not visible to front) and attic; No.18 of 2 bays and No.20 of 1 bay. To bay 1 a 6-panel door in
recess, and above a 2-light C20 casement window; to bay 2 a wide early C19 shopfront with pair 2-light angled bay
windows flanking pair late C20 double glazed doors, all under straight projecting fascia; above a 16-pane sash window,
with wrought iron bracket and hanging sign to right; to bay 3 a 3-light angled bay shopfront to match in character but
not detail, and above a 16-pane sash in an oriel window on 3-timbe brackets with lead flat roof, deep fascia above; in
roof a pitched roof dormer with 15-pane sash window. Inside is clear evidence of the post and frame construction at
first floor level, especially in No.20, with 2 bays of collar-beam roof with curved wind-braces visible, with partition
and doorway of C16 in centre; rear portion is on three levels, served by a Regency staircase of quality; in one rear
room is a fireplace with egg-and-dart moulded surround; probably C18; also a number of C17 and C18 doors, doorframes
and doorcases.