Sexey's Hospital East Wing and Gateway Link to West, Bruton

Description: Sexey's Hospital East Wing and Gateway Link to West

Postcode: BA10 0AX

Explore more of the area around Bruton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/119 Sexey's Hospital: East Wing and
gateway link to West

Almshouse. Early C19, extended in 1882. Local stone cut and squared with Doulting stone dressings; Welsh slate roof
behind parapets and coped gables; stone chimney stacks with moulded caps. In plain Gothic style; 'U'-plan, mostly 3
storeys; street facade of 2 storeys, 11 bays, of which bay 11 is slightly projecting and gabled. Plinth, eaves course,
plain parapet; hollow chamfered mullioned windows with cusped head single or 2-lights under continuous stepped label;
door set in moulded cambered arch bay 3, 4-light window over lower bays 4 and 5, projecting chimney stack between bays
8 and 9; windows to bay 11 deeper, with individual labels, with 2-light pointed arch blind window and open quatrefoil
panel in gable. Linking doorway to West, on street line, has moulded 4-centre arch under rectangular hood with carved
foliage in spandrils. West facade, to main courtyard, 3 storeys, 7 bays, has mostly 2 cusped head light windows under
separate labels; to second floor 4-centred arched similar 2-light windows without labels; cambered arched doorways to
bays 4 and 6. South garden elevation of 3 storeys (bay 1 is 4 storeys) with 5 bays, all windows flat headed, mostly
2-light under labels but with two stepped 3-lights to bays 4 and 5. A rebuilding of part of the Hospital in the early
C19; in 1882 it was extended Eastwards to accommodate a training school for domestic servants, now absorbed into
almshouse. (Couzens P, Bruton in Selwood, Abbey Press, Sherborne, 1972).